- intentionally inflicted physical or mental injury upon the alleged victim;
[…] Florida common law recognizes a parent’s right to discipline his or her child in a “reasonable manner.” Raford v. State, 828 So.2d 1012, 1015, n. 5 (Fla .2002). In both civil and criminal child abuse proceedings, a parent’s right to administer reasonable and non-excessive corporal punishment to discipline their children is legislatively recognized. § 39.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child.”); § 984.03(2), Fla. Stat. (2011) (containing a virtually identical exception to the definition of “abuse”).